Your privacy is of the utmost importance to us.

In short, any and everything that you share with us remains strictly private – we do not share or sell information to third parties, nor use personal information for any reason other than its intended use.

Privacy Statement

Board Shapers take care to respect our customers’ right to privacy and to fully comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act. We use any information we collect about customers only in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to provide a more customised service experience.

For more information about the National Privacy Principles, see the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website: http://www.privacy.gov.au

General Privacy Information

Board Shapers contains links to third party Internet sites and services that may also collect data. They each have separate privacy and data collection practices; independent of Board Shapers. Board Shapers has no responsibility or liability for these independent policies or actions and is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily and publicly disclose personal information on any online service or website – for example on message boards, through email, or in chat areas – that information can be collected and used by others.

In short, if you post personal information online that is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. Further, while we strive to protect your personal information, Board Shapers cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. You are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and/or any account information.

Please be careful and responsible whenever you are online.

How we use your personal information?  

We generally collect your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To enable interaction with Shapers on our site
  • To enable purchasing of boards from Shapers on our site
  • To enable you to contact a shaper on our site or contact Board Shapers through the site
  • To conduct marketing activities and to conduct market research.

Some of the personal information we collect is essential for us to be able to accurately identify who is using the service. Other types of information we collect help us to profile who is using our services and what their interests are.
 

What information do we collect?
The types of personal information that we collect from you will depend on the circumstances of collection and on the type of service you request from us. The type of information we will collect about you includes: 

  • Your name
  • Address
  • Telephone numbers
  • Email address
  • Location details
  • Credit Card details when making a purchase, however this information is not stored

We will never collect sensitive information about you without your express consent. Information collected will normally be done via the Board Shapers website, however we may at times contact you by phone directly in order to confirm your details and update our records

Use of Information

Board Shapers will not disclose any information about any individual without the individual’s consent, except to comply with applicable law or valid legal process. There may be cases in which some of your personal information may be used by Board Shapers to target e-commerce promotions and activities.

Third Party Disclosure

In addition, your personal information or some of it may be shared with third parties who assist Board Shapers in producing its Web sites or provide a service to our website users. As a customer, your information will also be provide to Shapers in order to complete the purchase of a board through our website to determine delivery information and reconcile payments, etc.

In these situations, we prohibit the third party contractor from using personal information about you except for the specific purpose for which we supply it. They are not permitted to retain any customer information after they have completed their contracted obligations. Other than the above, we will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is either necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity.

We will, on request, provide you with access to the information we hold about you, unless there is an exception which applies under the National Privacy Principles, including for the purpose of correcting or updating that information.

We may recover from you our reasonable costs of supplying you with access to this information. Your request to provide access to this information will be dealt with in a reasonable time.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date whenever we collect it. If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to either correct this information, or if necessary, discuss alternative action with you.

Contacting This Website

If you have any questions about this Statement, the practices of Board Shapers with respect to personal information or your dealings with this Web site, you can contact us via email info@boardshapers.com.au

Resolving your concerns

If you wish to gain access to your personal information, have a complaint about a breach of your privacy or you have any query on how your personal information is collected or used, please forward your request, complaint or query via email to: info@boardshapers.com.au. You may also telephone us on +61  

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy as our business requires or the law changes. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be updated on www.boardshapers.com.au periodically to ensure that you have access to our most current Privacy Policy.